Other exceptions related to regulatory compliance are also available. It is certainly possible to comply with both the SEC’s interpretation of its recordkeeping rules and New York law, but care should be taken in designing those compliance programs.
Scope of A836: Restrictions Apply to Personal Accounts
A836 adds Section 201-i to the Labor Law and will prohibit employers from requesting, requiring, or coercing any current employees or job applicants to “disclose any username and password, password, or other authentication information for accessing a personal account through an electronic communications device” (emphasis added). The law also prohibits requiring access to the personal account in the presence of the employer and reproducing information obtained through such prohibited access.