CMS Issues the Long-Awaited Medicaid Drug Rebate Program Final Rule, with Fewer Changes than Anticipated
[…] If you have any questions regarding the Final Rule, please do not hesitate to contact one of the authors or your regular Ropes & Gray advisor.

  1. https://public-inspection.federalregister.gov/2024-21254.pdf. The Final Rule is scheduled to be published in the Federal Register on September 26, 2024.
  2. Medicaid Program; Misclassification of Drugs, Program Administration and Program Integrity Updates Under the Medicaid Drug Rebate Program, 88 Fed. Reg. 34238 (May 26, 2023).
  3. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(c)(4)(A) (“If the Secretary determines that a manufacturer with an agreement under this section paid a lower per-unit rebate amount to a State for a rebate period as a result of the misclassification by the manufacturer of a covered outpatient drug (without regard to whether the manufacturer knowingly made the misclassification or should have known that the misclassification would be made)…”).
  4. The URA of a particular dosage form or strength of a COD is the rebate amount paid to the States for a unit of such drug, calculated pursuant to the statutory rebate formula at 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(c).
  5. 42 C.F.R. § 447.502.