Ropes & Gray’s Investment Management Update April – May 2023
[…] The Defendants filed a motion to dismiss, which the district court granted. The plaintiff filed an appeal to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit (the “Court”). Following a de novo review, the Court rejected the plaintiff’s arguments and agreed with the district court’s holdings.

The Court’s Opinion. The Court agreed with the Defendants’ argument that Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 156D, § 7.44 under the Massachusetts Business Corporations Act (the “MBCA”) applied. In pertinent part, that section provides that a derivative proceeding “shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation” if “a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the independent directors constitute a quorum” “has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation.”