The proposed leg
[…] The FAQs encourage parties to assess proposed transactions to identify any discrete portions of the transaction that are not covered under the CON or insurance-entity approval processes. If discrete portions of a transaction are identified that independently exceed the “de minimis” exception (as described below), such portions must be reported to DOH as a “material transaction.”
3. Calculating the $25 Million “De Minimis” Threshold Exception
A health care transaction must meet certain materiality thresholds to constitute a “material transaction” subject to review by DOH. Specifically, PHL § 4550(4)(b) exempts “de minimis” transactions, which are defined as a transaction or series of related transactions “which result in a health care entity increasing its total gross in-state revenues by less than twenty-five million dollars.” The statute does not provide further clarity regarding calculation of such threshold, which has led to many questions regarding proper interpretation of the term. The FAQs provide details regarding how entities should assess whether they meet such thresholds: