The proposed leg
[…] These legislative changes would align New York’s health care transaction law more closely with those in other states, such as Oregon and Massachusetts. We are closely monitoring updates regarding this proposed legislation, which is part of a nationwide trend of states across the country seeking to introduce new legislation to increase oversight over health care transactions. See HealthTrax Map.
FAQs: Key Takeaways
1. Health Care Entities Subject to Review
Covered Entities. Currently, PHL § 4550(2) defines “health care entities” subject to review to include physician practices, management services organizations (“MSOs”), provider-sponsored organizations, health insurance plans, and “any other kind of health care facility, organization or plan providing health care services in New York.” This broad definition led to a number of questions regarding the types of entities that would be subject to review. The FAQs clarify that DOH has advised that the following, non-exhaustive list of entities are considered “health care entities”:
- Dental practices;5